Author Topic: Stuck in overly high resolution settings  (Read 7607 times)

ADH_DJ

  • Probably not a Spambot
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Stuck in overly high resolution settings
« on: January 12, 2013, 08:12:36 PM »
Hi,

 Just purchased (from Desura) and started the Alpha bulid and changed the res to my screens res and selected full screen. Now, when either the new game screen or the options boxs come up I cannot  start a new game or relect a new res as The screen does not show the 'OK' or 'Apply' buttons.

If there's a reset options to default settings that would help. I have uninstalled multiple times unsucessfully.
« Last Edit: August 11, 2013, 10:55:34 AM by Styg »

Styg

  • Administrator
  • Faceless
  • *****
  • Posts: 1387
  • Karma: +177/-6
    • View Profile
Re: resolution settings
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2013, 08:22:18 PM »
Delete this file:
Documents\My Games\Underrail\config.dat

That will reset all configuration properties to default.

ADH_DJ

  • Probably not a Spambot
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: resolution settings
« Reply #2 on: January 15, 2013, 02:01:59 PM »
I was looking for this, but obvioulsy in the wrong folder.

Many Thanks! :)

mimimmo

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck in overly high resolution settings
« Reply #3 on: September 25, 2013, 09:08:34 PM »
I know it's an old post but, I'm a Steam user, I've jsut purchased the game and did the same thing as ADH_DJ did. To solve the problem i went to the folder you suggested him but I can't find the file you mentioned... Is there a way to solve this problem for Steam users? Thanks ^_^

Styg

  • Administrator
  • Faceless
  • *****
  • Posts: 1387
  • Karma: +177/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck in overly high resolution settings
« Reply #4 on: September 26, 2013, 12:22:42 PM »
I know it's an old post but, I'm a Steam user, I've jsut purchased the game and did the same thing as ADH_DJ did. To solve the problem i went to the folder you suggested him but I can't find the file you mentioned... Is there a way to solve this problem for Steam users? Thanks ^_^

It's in the same place for the Steam version as well. What system are you running?

Could you post the full path at which you looked for the file?

On Win7, it should be something like: c:\users\YourName\My Documents\My Games\Underrail

mimimmo

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck in overly high resolution settings
« Reply #5 on: September 26, 2013, 06:40:14 PM »
As dumb as I am i thought i could access the files just from the "view game fodler" option on Steam. I found it Thank you for your patience ^_^

Kaerius

  • Probably not a Spambot
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck in overly high resolution settings
« Reply #6 on: October 03, 2013, 12:07:20 PM »
Sidenote to this, when I was on my last vacation I was saddened that I couldn't play underrail on my 1024x600 resolution laptop. It runs the game fine, the resolution just isn't supported, so the bottom part of the screen is off-screen, so to speak.

JohnnyG

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck in overly high resolution settings
« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2013, 09:38:05 AM »
I second the request for 1024x600 resolution support.

Styg

  • Administrator
  • Faceless
  • *****
  • Posts: 1387
  • Karma: +177/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck in overly high resolution settings
« Reply #8 on: November 21, 2013, 10:29:26 AM »
Hmm, if it was any resolution higher than 1024x768 it would be easy to add it, but a number of interface elements (such as character sheet) are designed to fit into 768 pixels of height. :/

JohnnyG

  • Noob
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Stuck in overly high resolution settings
« Reply #9 on: November 21, 2013, 12:34:35 PM »
Well, I discovered that you can actually get a higher screen resolution on small-screened netbooks by editing the registry to enable display downsizing. So I can now play on this machine :)

For anyone interested, google display1_downscalingsupported.